The Ensemble - Shaw Festival Theatre

The Ensemble
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Tim Carroll
Tim Carroll is a renowned theatre and opera director with over 25 years of experience and international credentials. The 2020 Season will be his fourth season as Artistic Director at the Shaw Festival.
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR EMERITA
Jackie Maxwell
Jackie Maxwell
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR EMERITUS
Christopher Newton
Christopher Newton

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR EMERITUS
Paxton Whitehead
"This company is a hotbed of ideas and creativity, and I want to share that with you in every way imaginable."
– Tim Carroll, Artistic Director
Cast
Creative
Cast
Praneet Akilla
 - Praneet Akilla
David Alan Anderson
 - David Alan Anderson
Damien Atkins
 - Damien Atkins
Neil Barclay
 - Neil Barclay
Nigel Bennett
 - Nigel Bennett
Nadine Bhabha
 - Nadine Bhabha
Kyle Blair
 - Kyle Blair
Kristopher Bowman
 - Kristopher Bowman
Andrew Broderick
 - Andrew Broderick
Fiona Byrne
 - Fiona Byrne
Jason Cadieux
 - Jason Cadieux
Julia Course
 - Julia Course
James Daly
 - James Daly
Hamed Dar
 - Hamed Dar
Jay Emmanuel
 - Jay Emmanuel
Peter Fernandes
 - Peter Fernandes
Miriam Fernandes
 - Miriam Fernandes
Kristi Frank
 - Kristi Frank
Rong Fu*
 - Rong Fu
Patrick Galligan
 - Patrick Galligan
Katherine Gauthier
 - Katherine Gauthier
Élodie Gillett
 - Élodie Gillett
Kyle Golemba
 - Kyle Golemba
Cameron Grant
 - Cameron Grant
Martin Happer
 - Martin Happer
Kate Hennig
 - Kate Hennig
Jeff Irving
 - Jeff Irving
Claire Jullien
 - Claire Jullien
Harmage Singh Kalirai
 - Harmage Singh Kalirai
Madelyn Kriese
 - Madelyn Kriese
Darren Kuppan
 - Darren Kuppan
Andrew Lawrie
 - Andrew Lawrie
Emily Lukasik
 - Emily Lukasik
Julie Lumsden*
 - Julie Lumsden
Marie Mahabal*
 - Marie Mahabal
Tom McCamus
 - Tom McCamus
Kevin McLachlan*
 - Kevin McLachlan
Marla McLean
 - Marla McLean
Peter Millard
 - Peter Millard
Nafeesa Monroe
 - Nafeesa Monroe
Mike Nadajewski
 - Mike Nadajewski
Goldy Notay
 - Goldy Notay
Moya O’Connell
 - Moya O’Connell
Sarena Parmar
 - Sarena Parmar
Nadeem Phillip
 - Nadeem Phillip
Drew Plummer*
 - Drew Plummer
Gray Powell
 - Gray Powell
Kimberley Rampersad
 - Kimberley Rampersad
Chick Reid
 - Chick Reid
Ric Reid
 - Ric Reid
Navtej Sandhu
 - Navtej Sandhu
Kiera Sangster
 - Kiera Sangster
Olivia Sinclair-Brisbane*
 - Olivia Sinclair-Brisbane
Gabriella Sundar Singh
 - Gabriella Sundar Singh
Graeme Somerville
 - Graeme Somerville
Johnathan Sousa
 - Johnathan Sousa
Sanjay Talwar
 - Sanjay Talwar
Jonathan Tan
 - Jonathan Tan
Jacqueline Thair
 - Jacqueline Thair
Shauna Thompson*
 - Shauna Thompson
Jay Turvey
 - Jay Turvey
Sukania Venugopal
 - Sukania Venugopal
Kelly Wong
 - Kelly Wong
Jenny L. Wright
 - Jenny L. Wright
Artistic Director
Associate Artistic Director
Kimberley Rampersad
 - Kimberley Rampersad
Director of Artist Development
Playwrights and Authors
Damien Atkins
 - Damien Atkins
Alice Childress
 - Alice Childress
Arthur Laurents
 - Arthur Laurents
Gypsy Rose Lee
 - Gypsy Rose Lee
C.S. Lewis
 - C.S. Lewis
Eugene O’Neill
 - Eugene O’Neill
Stephen Sondheim
 - Stephen Sondheim
Jule Styne
 - Jule Styne
Brandon Thomas
 - Brandon Thomas
John Weidman
 - John Weidman
Directors
Philip Akin
 - Philip Akin
Molly Atkinson
 - Molly Atkinson
Tim Carroll
 - Tim Carroll
Selma Dimitrijevic
 - Selma Dimitrijevic
Craig Hall
 - Craig Hall
Eda Holmes
 - Eda Holmes
Ravi Jain
 - Ravi Jain
Jackie Maxwell
 - Jackie Maxwell
Kimberley Rampersad
 - Kimberley Rampersad
Meg Roe
 - Meg Roe
Assistant Directors
Brenley Charkow
 - Brenley Charkow
Rob Kempson
 - Rob Kempson
Music Director
Paul Sportelli
 - Paul Sportelli
Composers, Sound Designers and Music Direction
Ryan deSouza
 - Ryan deSouza
John Gzowski
 - John Gzowski
Alessandro Juliani
 - Alessandro Juliani
John Lott
 - John Lott
Suba Sankaran
 - Suba Sankaran
Samuel Sholdice
 - Samuel Sholdice
Paul Sportelli
 - Paul Sportelli
Claudio Vena
 - Claudio Vena
Choreography, Movement, Puppetry and Fight Direction
Julio Fuentes
 - Julio Fuentes
Esie Mensah
 - Esie Mensah
Alexis Milligan
 - Alexis Milligan
Kimberley Rampersad
 - Kimberley Rampersad
John Stead
 - John Stead
Set and Costume Designers
Judith Bowden
 - Judith Bowden
Rachel Forbes
 - Rachel Forbes
Gillian Gallow
 - Gillian Gallow
Michael Gianfrancesco
 - Michael Gianfrancesco
Camellia Koo
 - Camellia Koo
Tamara Marie Kucheran
 - Tamara Marie Kucheran
Christine Lohre
 - Christine Lohre
Hanne Loosen
 - Hanne Loosen
Ken MacKenzie
 - Ken MacKenzie
Cory Sincennes
 - Cory Sincennes
Lighting Design Director
Kevin Lamotte
 - Kevin Lamotte
Lighting Designers
Nick Andison
 - Nick Andison
Bonnie Beecher
 - Bonnie Beecher
Kevin Fraser
 - Kevin Fraser
Louise Guinand
 - Louise Guinand
Mikael Kangas
 - Mikael Kangas
Jareth Li
 - Jareth Li
Michelle Ramsay
 - Michelle Ramsay
Projections Designers
Cameron Davis
 - Cameron Davis
Hana S. Kim
 - Hana S. Kim
Production Stage Manager
Meredith Macdonald
 - Meredith Macdonald
Stage Management
Kate Hennigar
 - Kate Hennigar
Ashley Ireland
 - Ashley Ireland
Amy Jewell
 - Amy Jewell
Diane Konkin
 - Diane Konkin
Karyn Kumhyr
 - Karyn Kumhyr
Leigh McClymont
 - Leigh McClymont
Annie McWhinnie
 - Annie McWhinnie
Théa Pel
 - Théa Pel
Tamara Protic
 - Tamara Protic
Andrea Schurman
 - Andrea Schurman
Allan Teichman
 - Allan Teichman
Dora Tomassi
 - Dora Tomassi
Slaight Family Academy Coaches
Van Abrahams
 - Van Abrahams
Patrick Bowman
 - Patrick Bowman
Victoria Heart
 - Victoria Heart
Esie Mensah
 - Esie Mensah
Alexis Milligan
 - Alexis Milligan
Edda Sharpe
 - Edda Sharpe
Jeffrey Simlett
 - Jeffrey Simlett
Eileen Smith
 - Eileen Smith
Jennifer Toohey
 - Jennifer Toohey
Academy Interns and Apprentices
Katie Fitz-Gerald
 - Katie Fitz-Gerald
Rachel O’Brien
 - Rachel O’Brien
* Emerging Artists Program
Share This